Thursday, October 16, 2008

Remember when I said no angry posts?? I CHANGED my mind!

Well, well, well...
What do we have HERE!



Complete story can be found here...
http://www.pe.com/localnews/inland/stories/PE_News_Local_S_buck16.3d67d4a.html

This picture was sent to a Republican Women's Group recently. The editor of the newsletter said she was trying to refute a statement Democratic Presidential Nominee Barack Obama made when he said his face does not look like the other faces on American money. Soooo, this "woman" and I use that term loosely, decides to create this image of Obama's face on a food stamp with KFC and Watermelon in the background. About 200 people received this racist piece of crap. When our lovely little editor was called on the carpet about the error of her ways, THEN she wants to sincerely apologize for offending anyone! WTF?? Too M%^&F*$#ng late!! Her truth has come to light. Ohhh wait. Maybe I should not say error of her ways. She IS entitled to an opinion... Let's say, when she was contacted about OPENLY stating the views of more than one republican... I guess John McCain was there to shut her down since he does not allow ANYONE to make fun of Barack Obama...

I digress...

One would think in THIS time in THIS day in age, that we as a people could overcome racism, but to my chagrin, it is alive and well. I have watched debate after debate and have loosely followed Republican and Democratic campaigns without falling into political-ese talk that would leave my friends and co-workers looking at me like I had two heads. They already think I'm a nerd so to add Washington jargon on top of that would be overkill!

Anyway, yes, we do live in a free country and everyone has freedom of speech. It is just a shame that we do not see that right as a RESPONSIBILITY to interject some INTELLIGENCE with it!

As I sit back and think of the turn this election has taken, I scold myself for even being angry with anything that has unfolded. The polls are out. Obama is in the lead because the country is tired of the flat line of the economy. The Republican nominee used his very last debate time to whine about nit picky things and the Vice Presidental nominee has not been the golden girl savior as expected. She is a divisive figure and her mouth and lack of knowledge of simple things like the names of National newspapers does not fare well for the GOP.
I guess as I break it down in my head, and if I were in GOP shoes, I'd be upset too but as a thinking, human being, I owe it to myself to conduct myself with some kind of decent decorum. That, in my eyes, transcends race, creed and color...

Oh, I'd also be upset if the guy I was running against looked so damn fly...



Until next time, I remain...

8 comments:

Keith said...

Well written..Bravo...I couldn't have said it better and I concur...
Last night.all McCain did was whine and whine and further expose to the American people that he really doesn't have a plan at all.
He just wants to be President.
Obama was as kool as a cucumber
,wasn't rattled a bit..Now that's
Presidential..That's the kind of leader you want when things get rough and beleive me..they are gonna get rough.

Beautifully.Conjured.Up said...

Pitty the haters and ignorance...

12kyle said...

racism ain't going nowhere. they can hate all they want. we'll see em at the polls.

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

u cannot let others push your buttons woman, have a great day and weekend

Keisha "Kitten" Isaacs said...

Hey Sistah....have a great weekend....

Torrance Stephens - All-Mi-T said...

would love a volunteer lol

Roadhouse said...

When I get layed off due to Obama spreading my boss's wealth around, will he have a plan for me to feed my family?

Will Obama be explaining how to raise taxes on corporations without them passing that cost onto the consumer sometime soon?

Will he be explaining how he intends to make doing business in America attractive, while raising taxes and increasing regulation?

Will he be explaining how technologies that are not yet viable will bring down the cost of fuel today?

Will he be explaining why it's OK to kill babies that survive abortions, even out of the womb?

Will he be explaining how talking to terrorists does not legitimize terrorism as a political tactic?

Will he explain how the government has the right to take the money of a working man and give it to a slacker?

Will he explain how that is not socialism?

Are you asking yourself these questions? If not, why?

Ceiling Decorations said...

me too i would love to volunteer